LHS CLUBS 2016/2017

 

ACTIVITY

ADVISOR

Day

Meeting Location

Time

 

 

AFRICAN AMERICAN CLUB

JASON BISCARDI

Thurs

RM 309

2:45pm-4pm

 

ART CLUB

ROB VERONE

Tues

RM 128B

2:45pm-4pm

 

BAND DIRECTOR

BRIAN STABILE

Fall

Nights&Weekends

BAND DIRECTOR ASSISTANT

JOEL GERSON

Mon & Wed

Band Room

7-8:30pm

 

BOOK CLUB

TBA

 

BROADWAY SHOWCASE

KAREN STALLER

Daily/Prod

Auditorium

2:45pm-6:00pm

 

BUSKINS

L. SALES/T. RILEY

Winter

Little Theater

2:45pm-5:00pm

 

CHESS CLUB

LEE WOLIN

Thurs

Rm 119

2:35pm-3:30pm

 

CHOREOGRAPHER

LAILA SALES

Tues & Thurs

Auditorium

2:45pm-3:45pm

 

CHORUS

TOM RILEY

Mon & Thurs

Chorus Room

7:15am-7:45am

 

COMPUTER ART CLUB

JOANNE DELGUIDICE

Thurs

RM 233

2:45-3:30pm

 

CULINARY ARTS CLUB(Young Chefs)

Ruth Cohen

2nd Thurs

Cafeteria

2:45pm-3:30pm

 

DECA

MARK ALBIN

Tues & Wed

RM 232

2:35-3:30pm & 7:15am

DEBATE TEAM

TBA

 

DRUG FORCE/ SAAD ADVISORS

JEANNINE CAMMARATA

Thurs

RM 319

2:45-3:30pm

 

DRILL TEAM

JOEL GERSON

Mon & Wed

Band Room

7-8:30pm

 

FOCUS ON HELPING AMERICA

RUTH COHEN

Mon

Rm 220

2:45-3:30pm

 

FRESHMAN/SOPHMORE CLASS

KARIN KIND

Thurs

TBD

2:45-3:15pm

 

GLEE CLUB

THOMAS RILEY

 

GOVERNMENT IN ACTION (GIA)

LINDA GERARD

Mon

RM338

2:45pm-3:30pm

 

HEBREW CULTURE CLUB

RUTH COHEN

Wed

Rm220

2:45pm-3:30pm

 

HOMECOMING

ISAAC MAYO

Daily/Prod

Cafeteria

AM & PM

 

IMAGINEERS CLUB

ROB VERONE

Wed

Rm  128                       

2:45pm-3:30pm

 

ITALIAN CULTURE CLUB

LISA DE VIVO

Alt Wed

Rm 219

2:45-3:45pm

 

JAZZ BAND

JOEL GERSON

Mon

Band Room

7-8:30pm

 

JUNIOR CLASS

KARIN KIND

Thurs

TBD

3:15-3:45pm

 

KEY CLUB

ISAAC MAYO

Thurs

RM 231

2:45pm-3:30pm

 

LATIN AMERICAN CLUB

LEDY TORRES

Mon

RM 224

2:45pm-3:30pm

 

LAWRECIAN

KRISTEN WEINSTEIN

Mon, Tues, Thurs

RM 316

2:45pm-3:30pm

 

LAWRECIAN ASSISTANT

KATELYNN WALSH

Mon, Tues, Thurs

RM 316

2:45pm-3:30pm

 

LITERARY MAGAZINE (Piece of Mind)

MARY VACHRIS

Thurs

Rm 304

2:45pm-3:30pm

MATH CLUB

CHRISTINE MAZZARINO

Thurs

RM 247

2:45pm-3:30pm

 

MATH MENTORING CLUB

CHARLIE APPEL/THOMAS MUGNO JR.

Mon & Wed

Library

2:45-3:30/4pm

 

MENTAL PAB

PAUL VEGA

Tues

RM 308

7:00AM

 

MSG VARSITY (FILM CLUB)

FRANK ZANGARI

2nd & 4th Tuesday     RM 340

7:00am-7:45am

 

MULTI-CULTURAL CLUB

MARISOL SOTO/ LEDY LEON

1st & 3rd Thurs

RM 112

2:45pm-3:45pm

 

MUSICAL PRODUCTION

THOMAS RILEY

 

MUSICAL PRODUCTION DANCING

LAILA SALES

Tues & Thurs

Auditorium

2:45pm-3:45pm

 

NATIONAL ART HONOR SOCIETY

JANET GANES

Mon

Rm 132

2:45pm-3:45pm

 

NATIONAL DANCE HONOR SOCIETY

LAILA SALES

TBA

TBA

TBA

 

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

CHRISTINE MAZZARINO

ALT Tues

RM 247

2:45pm-3:45pm

 

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY ASST

THOMAS MUGNO JR.

ALT Tues

RM 247

2:45pm-3:45pm

 

ORCHESTRA

TERRANCE BATTS

Auditorium

Thurs

7:00-8:45pm

 

PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB

ILANIT OKNIN

RM 134

Mon

2:45-3:30pm

 

PIT BAND DIRECTOR

JOEL GERSON

Fall Afternoon

Band Room

 

QUIZ BOWL

STEVE SULLIVAN

Rm 329

Thurs

2:45pm-3:30pm

 

SCIENCE BOWL

PETE SEBOR

RM105

Wed

2:45pm-3:30pm

 

SENIOR CLASS

IRINA BAYEVA

RM121

Mon

2:45-3:30pm

 

SOCIAL STUDIES CLUB

STEVE SULLIVAN

RM329

Wed

7:15am

 

STAGE CREW

ROB VERONE

Auditorium

Daily/Production

2:45pm-6:00pm

 

STUDENT GOVERNMENT

STEVE SULLIVAN

Rm 329

Fri

7:15AM

 

TECHNOLOGY CLUB

LEE WOLIN

Tech Lab

Fri

2:35-3:35pm

 

TECHNOLOGY CLUB (ROBOTICS)

LEE WOLIN

Rm 150

Wed

2:35-3:35pm

 

TRI-M HONOR SOCIETY

TERRANCE BATTS

RM 155

Mon

2:35-3:35pm